The provisions
[…] Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending
Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,"
and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office
of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor."
2.
Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c)
- All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2000 for construction
or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include
a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback"
Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor
regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors
on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part
by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides
that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from
inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of
the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The recipient