U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] Transportation or the Department of Homeland Security;”
Sec. 7128. Additional civil and criminal penalties.
(a) T
ITLE
49
P
ENALTIES
.
-- Section 46312 is amended –
(1)
by striking “part –” in subsection (a) and inserting “part or chapter 51–”; and
(2)
by inserting “or chapter 51” in subsection (b) after “under this part”.
(b) T
ITLE
18
P
ENALTIES
.
-- Section 3663(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting “5124,” before “46312,”.
Sec. 7112. Unsatisfactory safety ratings.
(b) C
ONFORMING
A
MENDMENTS
.
-- The first subsection (c) of section 31144, relating to
prohibited transportation, is amended –
(1)
in paragraph (1) by striking “sections 521(b)(5)(A) and 5113” and inserting
“section 521(b)(5)(A)”; and
(2)
by adding at the end of paragraph (3) the following: “A violation of this paragraph by
an owner or operator transporting hazardous material shall be considered a violation of
chapter 51, and shall be subject to penalties in sections 5123 and 5124.”.
46
FREE STANDING PROVISIONS
Sec. 7109. Registration.
(D)
Registration. - As soon as practicable, the Administrator of the Pipeline and
Hazardous Materials Safety Administration shall transmit to the Federal Motor Carrier