Habitat Conservation Planning and Incidental Take Permit Processing Handbook
[…] whether or not it is the maximum that can be practically implemented by the applicant.
Fundamental to making these decisions is a thorough understanding of how the taking impacts
the species reproduction, numbers, and distribution, and the point at which, if any, minimization
and mitigation become impracticable from biological, economic, or technological perspectives.
Our reasoning and conclusions are documented in the section 10 findings and recommendations
memorandum. Two of the issuance criteria: (B) and (D) found at 50 CFR 17.22(b)(2)(i) and 50
CFR 17.32(b)(2)(i) for FWS; and (ii) and (iii) found at 50 CFR 222.307(c)(2) for NMFS), are

12-4

closely tied to the impact of the taking and net effects analysis in the HCP, and the jeopardy
analysis in the section 7 biological opinion.
“(B) The applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the
impacts of such taking” (FWS); “(ii) The applicant will, to the maximum extent
practicable, monitor, minimize, and mitigate the impacts of such taking” (NMFS).
As discussed in Chapter 9, maximum extent practicable (MEP) is the statutory standard in