Habitat Conservation Planning and Incidental Take Permit Processing Handbook
[…] course of any violation of a State criminal trespass law. Take is defined as “harass, harm, pursue,
hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.”
FWS further defines “harm” (50 CFR 17.3) as “...an act which actually kills or injures wildlife.
Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or
injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding,
feeding, or sheltering.” The NMFS definition of “harm” (50 CFR 222.102) is very similar, but
adds more specific terms related to fish. It is “...an act which actually kills or injures fish or
wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually
kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavior patterns, including
breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding, or sheltering.”
The FWS further defined “harass” in 50 CFR 17.3 as “...an intentional or negligent act or
omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to
significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding,