Habitat Conservation Planning and Incidental Take Permit Processing Handbook
[…] mitigated with proven mitigation measures or alternatives with proven mitigation
incorporated into it.
CEQ has advised agencies to keep the length of EAs to approximately 10-15 pages. This may not
always be possible, but to avoid undue length, the EA may incorporate by reference background
data to support its concise discussion of the proposal and relevant issues. We should avoid
preparing lengthy EAs except in unusual cases, where a proposal is so complex that a concise
document cannot meet the goals of Section 1508.9 and where it is extremely difficult to
determine whether the proposal could have significant environmental effects.
13.5.3 Environmental Impact Statement
CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1502.1 state “the primary purpose of an environmental impact
statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in
the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.” In
13-13

practice, it is a detailed written statement required by section 102(2)(C) of NEPA that analyzes
the environmental impacts of a proposed action, adverse effects of a project that cannot be