Habitat Conservation Planning and Incidental Take Permit Processing Handbook
[…] components of this guidance state that the FWS must consult with the State Historic Preservation
Officer (SHPO), Tribal Historic Preservation Office (THPO), and federally recognized Native
American tribes, Native Hawaiian organizations, and Native Alaskan Corporations (tribes) and
consider their comments on the potential impacts to historic properties resulting from the
undertaking, and endeavor to incorporate their comments into project planning.
Legal Context and Overview
Compliance with the NHPA, as amended, is required by law for all Federal undertakings. An
undertaking is defined in 36 CFR 800.16(y) of the NHPA’s implementing regulations as “a
project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of
a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried
out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.”
Under this definition, the issuance of section 10(a)(1)(B) incidental take permits for activities
covered in an HCP constitutes an undertaking subject to review and compliance under section
106 of the NHPA.