Habitat Conservation Planning and Incidental Take Permit Processing Handbook
[…] 2. Once the proposal is received, the permittee has 45 days to submit a written objection to
the proposal (50 CFR 13.27(b)(2)).
3. After the permittee’s objection period ends, the DRD has 45 days to issue a decision on
the proposal (50 CFR 13.27(b)(3)).
4. Under Part 13.29, the permittee has 45 days from the date of the suspension decision to
request reconsideration by the DRD. The DRD then has 45 days to notify the permittee of
the results of the reconsideration. During the reconsideration period, we may conduct a
“separate inquiry” (50 CFR 13.29 (b) through (d)).
5. If the request for reconsideration is denied, the permittee may appeal to the RD within 45
days. This appeal must be in writing, and the permittee “may present oral arguments
before the [RD] … if the [RD] judges oral arguments are necessary to clarify issues
raised in the written record” (50 CFR 13.29(e) and (f)).
6. The FWS must notify the permittee in writing of the RD’s decision within 45 calendar
days of receipt of the appeal. The RD’s decision is the final administrative decision of the
Department (50 CFR 13.29(f)(2) and (3)). Note that an administrative appeal is required