Habitat Conservation Planning and Incidental Take Permit Processing Handbook
[…] apply.
Helpful Hint: Check the changed circumstances for reduced funding availability. If it is part of the
changed circumstances, it must either be removed or clearly stated that No Surprises will not be in
effect if full funding is not provided. We can also state that the permit coverage may lapse during any
period that full funding is not provided.

16.1.3.4 The taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and
recovery of the species in the wild - ESA section 10(a)(2)(B)(iv); 50 CFR
17.22(b)(2)(i)(D) /17.32(b)(2)(i)(D); 50 CFR 222.307(c)(2)(iii); 50 CFR
222.307(c)(2)(iii)
Include the following template language in every set of findings:
“This criterion incorporates the ESA Section 7 jeopardy standard, which is defined at 50
CFR 402.02: “Jeopardize the continued existence of means to engage in an action that
reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood
of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the
reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species.” In accordance with section 7 of
the ESA, the Service(s) prepared an intra-agency biological opinion to evaluate whether
the taking associated with the HCP would jeopardize the continued existence of any
covered species. In the biological opinion, which we have attached and incorporated into