Habitat Conservation Planning and Incidental Take Permit Processing Handbook
[…] It is to ensure that the FWS fully
considers historic preservation issues and the views of the public during project planning.

Sections A through F below provide information and serve as guidance for achieving compliance
with section 106.

SECTION A: The Section 106 Process
Section 106 involves the following steps by a qualified archaeologist as defined in section 800.2
(a) (1) of the NHPA:
1. Define the Area of Potential Effects (APE)
A key step in the process is determination of the “area of potential effects” associated with a
potential undertaking (i.e., proposed HCP). Section 800.16(d) of 36 CFR 800 defines the APE as
“the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause
changes in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The APE is
influenced by the scale and nature of the undertaking and may be different for different kinds of
effects caused by the undertaking.” The APE includes the areas where the FWS has authorized
take and influenced the project through negotiation of the avoidance, minimization, and
mitigation measures, as well as the activities associated with their implementation. It may