Tire Identification and Recordkeeping
[…] For comparison, similarly estimate the percentage of new vehicles for which there is adequate contact information maintained for tire recalls, for two recent years of vehicle purchases. 3. Provide each DOT evaluation of the success of procedures for keeping records on first purchasers of tires, under 49 USC 30117(b)(3), including "the extent to which distributors and dealers have encouraged first purchasers of tires to register the tires" and "a detailed statement of the decision and an explanation of the reasons for the decision". Also, estimate the extent to which such mandated record-keeping is or is not cost-effective. 4. Respond to the following: Does 49 CFR 574.7 specify a form to be used? Why is the form set in a final rule?