Approved for six
[…] notices that proceed it, DOT/NHTSA should: 1. Take affirmative
steps to solicit public comment on how cost-effectively to reduce
burden and enhance the practical utility of this information
collection. 2. Estimate the percentage of individual purchasers of
replacement tires for which contact information is maintained that
is adequate to contact them, for two recent years of tire
purchases. For comparison, similarly estimate the percentage of new
vehicles for which there is adequate contact information maintained
for tire recalls, for two recent years of vehicle purchases. 3.
Provide each DOT evaluation of the success of procedures for
keeping records on first purchasers of tires, under 49 USC
30117(b)(3), including "the extent to which distributors and
dealers have encouraged first purchasers of tires to register the
tires" and "a detailed statement of the decision and an explanation
of the reasons for the decision". Also, estimate the extent to
which such mandated record-keeping is or is not cost-effective. 4.
Respond to the following: Does 49 CFR 574.7 specify a form to be
used? Why is the form set in a final rule? If that form is actually
required or offered, provide it to OMB. It should include a