Regulations: 36 CFR 223
[…] § 223.188 Prohibitions against exporting unprocessed Federal timber.
No person who acquires unprocessed
timber originating from Federal lands
west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States may export such timber from the United States, or sell,
trade, exchange, or otherwise convey
such timber to any other person for the
purpose of exporting such timber from
the United States. This prohibition
does not apply to specific quantities of
grades and species of such unprocessed
Federal timber that the Secretary of
Agriculture determines to be surplus to
domestic manufacturing needs.
§ 223.189 Prohibitions against substitution.
(a) Direct substitution prohibition. Except as otherwise provided by this section:
(1) No person may purchase directly
from any department or agency of the
United States unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands west of the
100th meridian in the contiguous 48
States if:
(i) Such person acquires unprocessed
timber originating from Federal lands
west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States and engages in exporting or selling for export, unprocessed timber originating from private
lands within the same geographic and
economic area; or
(ii) Such person has, during the preceding 24-month period, exported unprocessed timber originating from private lands.
(2) No person may export or sell for
export, unprocessed timber originating
from private lands within the same geographic and economic area in the
same calendar year that the person has
unprocessed timber originating from
Federal lands in the person’s possession or under contract.
(3) No person may purchase unprocessed timber originating from Federal
lands if such person sells or otherwise
transfers unprocessed timber that
originates from private lands west of
the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48
States and that requires domestic processing, to a third party if that third
party or successive parties export that
unprocessed private timber. A third
party or successive parties who acquire

121

VerDate Aug<31>2005

07:52 Aug 02, 2006

Jkt 208135

PO 00000

Frm 00131

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\208135.XXX

208135

§ 223.189

36 CFR Ch. II (7–1–06 Edition)

such unprocessed timber that originates from private lands west of the
100th meridian in the contiguous 48
States and that requires domestic processing may not export such timber.
(4) The prohibitions in paragraphs (a)
(1)–(3) of this section shall not apply to
specific quantities of grades and species of unprocessed timber which the
Secretary of Agriculture has determined to be surplus to domestic manufacturing needs.
(b) Exemptions. (1) Pursuant to section 490(c) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 620b),
all persons who applied for a sourcing
area by December 20, 1990, in accordance with § 223.190 of this subpart, were
exempt from the prohibitions against
substitution,
in
accordance
with
§ 223.189(a)(1) of this subpart, until such
time that the approving official approved or disapproved the application.
(2) Pursuant to Section 490(a) of the
Act (16 U.S.C. 620b), an exemption to
the prohibition in § 223.189(a)(1)(B) of
this subpart is provided to:
(i) A person with a historic export
quota who submitted a certification in
accordance with § 223.189 (c) and (d) of
this subpart; and
(ii) A non-manufacturer who submitted a certification in accordance
with § 223.192 of this subpart.
(3) Pursuant to § 490(c) of the Act (16
U.S.C. 620b), the prohibitions against
direct substitution in § 223.189(a) (1) and
(2) of this subpart do not apply to a
person who acquires unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands
within an approved sourcing area, does
not export unprocessed timber originating from private lands within the
approved sourcing area while the approval is in effect, and, if applicable,
received a waiver of the prohibition
against exporting unprocessed timber
originating from private lands within
the sourcing area during the preceding
24 months, in accordance with § 223.189
(f) and (g) of this subpart.
(c) Historic export quota exemption.
The prohibition against the purchase of
Federal timber for a person who has exported unprocessed timber originating
from private lands, within the preceding 24-month period, shall not apply
to a person with a historic export
quota approved by the Secretary and
who has been exporting unprocessed

private timber in accordance with the
log export and substitution regulations
of the Secretary of Agriculture at 36
CFR part 223, subpart D, in effect before August 20, 1990, if:
(1) That person certified in writing to
the Regional Forester of the Region administering the historic export quota,
on or before November 20, 1990, that the
person would cease exporting unprocessed timber originating from private
lands on or before February 20, 1991,
and
(2) The exporting ceased in accordance with such certification.
(d) Application for historic export quota
exemption. To obtain an exemption
from the prohibition against export
within the preceding 24-month period
for purchasing Federal timber based on