740jt.06
[…] 4. Since circumstances vary for each application, there is no other information that would satisfy the law.


5. There are no special provisions for small businesses.  However, small organizations may be eligible for assistance under the Small Operator Assistance Program (SOAP).


6. The information is collected once for each application. Therefore, frequency of collection does not apply here.


7. Currently, the Federal lands regulations at 30 CFR 740.13(b)(2) state that, “(u)nless specified otherwise by the regulatory authority, seven copies of the complete permit application package shall be filed with the regulatory authority.”


Further, the Tennessee and Washington state programs [942.773(b)(1) and 947.773(b)(1), respectively], which are regulated by OSM, state that “(a)ny person applying for a permit shall submit five copies of the application to the Office.”