Public Law 105-263 - Southern Nevada Public Land Management Act of 1997
[…] Planning and Management Act of 1976, land in the State of Nevada at less than fair market
value and under other such terms and conditions as he may determine for affordable housing
purposes. Such lands shall be made available only to State or local governmental entities,
including local public housing authorities. For the purposes of this subsection, housing shall be
considered to be affordable housing if the housing serves low-income families as defined in
section 104 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12704).
SEC. 8. BOUNDARY MODIFICATION OF RED ROCK CANYON NATIONAL
CONSERVATION AREA.
Section 3(a)(2) of the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area Establishment Act of
1990 (16 U.S.C. 460ccc-1(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) The conservation area shall consist of approximately 195,780 acres as generally
depicted on the map entitled `Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area
Administrative Boundary Modification', dated August 8, 1996.”


File Typeapplication/pdf
File TitlePublic Law 105-263
Authormyapp
File Modified2001-11-02
File Created2001-11-02