Final Rule
[…] Despite the presence of yard waste recycling programs in Hawaii and the efforts of waste management companies to separate various types of waste, the presence of an incidental amount of agricultural or yard waste in baled MSW is, in practical terms, unavoidable. This situation was taken into account in the PRA, which recognized that there will likely be some minimal volume of agricultural and yard waste entering the pathway despite efforts to exclude that waste. Therefore, we have modified 7 CFR 330.402(a)(2) and 9 CFR 94.5(d)(1)(ii) in this final rule to read: "The interstate movement from Hawaii to the continental United States of agricultural wastes and yard waste (other than incidental amounts (less than 3 percent) that may be present in municipal solid waste despite reasonable efforts to maintain source separation) is prohibited.4" We believe this change will establish a more practical standard with respect to agricultural and yard waste while continuing to prohibit the interstate movement of dedicated shipments or large quantities of such waste.