NATIONAL CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT DATA SYSTEM (NCANDS)
[…] Previous approvals for the SDC were obtained in 1991, 1993, 1996, and 1998 (Control Number 0980-0229). The DCDC was approved in 1994 and 1997 (Control Number 0980-0256). In 2000 and 2003, both instruments were re-approved in one action (Control Number 0980-0229).
1. The Need for Information Collection
The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act as amended (CAPTA) [42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq., 42 U.S.C 5116 et seq.] has two sections related to NCANDS. (See attachment I-A, or http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/laws_policies/cblaws/capta03/index.htm.) Section 103 [42.U.S.C 5104], National Clearinghouse for Information Relating to Child Abuse, was amended in 1988 and requires that the Secretary:
(C) Develop a Federal data system involving the elements under subsection (b) which to the extent practicable coordinates existing Federal, State, regional and local child welfare data systems, which shall include—
(1) Standardized data on false, unfounded, or unsubstantiated reports; and
(2) Information on the number of deaths due to child abuse and neglect;
(D) Through a national data collection and analysis program and in consultation with appropriate State and local agencies and experts in the field, collect, compile, and make available State child abuse and neglect reporting information, which to the extent practical, shall be universal and case specific and integrated with other case-based foster care and adoption data collected by the Secretary.
Section 106 [42 U.S.C. 5106a], Grants to States for Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention and Treatment Programs, as amended in 1996, requires that each State submit an annual data report to the Secretary.