0723_ss_100506
[…] 0723_ss_100506

0723_ss_100506.doc

Public Disclosure of Network Information by Bell Operating Companies (BOCs)

OMB: 3060-0723

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

3060-0723

September 2006



SUPPORTING STATEMENT


This collection is being submitted to extend an existing collection.


A. Justification:


1. Public Disclosure of Network Information by Bell Operating Companies (BOCs). Pursuant to Section 276 (b)(1)(C) which directs the Commission to “prescribe a set of nonstructural safeguards for Bell operating company payphone service to implement the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), which safeguards shall, at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer Inquiry – III (CC Docket No. 90-623) proceeding”, 47 U.S.C. Section 276 (B)(a)(C), the BOCs are required to publicly disclose changes in their networks or new network services at two different points in time.