Form CA-155 Attorney Fee Letter
[…] If a representative submits a fee application in accordance with the enclosed instructions, it will be acted upon at the same time the case is adjudicated.


Sincerely,





«SignatureName»

«SignatureTitle»


Enclosure: CA-155


OMB Clearance #1215-0078 Exp. Date 03/31/07


«CCAddresses»

INSTRUCTIONS RELATING TO REPRESENTATIVE FEE APPLICATIONS


Note: Additional information pertaining to fee requests may be found within Chapter 2-1200, Fees for Representatives’ Services, of the Federal (FECA) Procedure Manual.


The Federal Employees' Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq., provides that: "A claim for legal or other services furnished in respect to a case, claim, or award for compensation under this chapter is valid only if approved by the Secretary." (5 U.S.C. 8127(b)) Fees collected prior to the Secretary’s approval may constitute a misdemeanor under 18 U.S.C. § 292. However, funds deposited into an appropriately segregated account, such as a client trust or escrow, and held until receipt of the Secretary’s approval will not be considered