Supporting Statement RM6-10Final Rule
[…] PSNM pointed out that an applicant may not be aware of state avoided cost proceedings that do not involve the applicant and recommends adding “involving the applicant” to proposed § 292.310(c)(4). The Commission agrees that an applicant would not necessarily know about QF developers that have initiated state avoided cost proceedings that do not involve the applicant. Nor did the Commission intend for applicants in this situation to identify such QF developers. The Commission finds PSNM’s proposed revision adds clarity to § 292.310(c)(4) and it is consistent with the Commission’s interpretation of “all potentially affected QFs.”

Accordingly, the Commission will modify § 292.310(c)(4) to state: “(4) The developers of facilities that have pending state avoided cost proceedings involving the applicant; and”.


The Commission disagrees with SCE’s notion that “all potentially affected QFs” will receive sufficient notice through the Federal Register notice process.