Supporting Statement RM6-10Final Rule
[…] Comments


PSNM is concerned with requiring notice by applicants seeking relief from the purchase obligation to developers of facilities that have pending state avoided cost proceedings and any other QFs that the applicant reasonably believes to be affected by its petition. Specifically, it stated that the applicant seeking relief may not necessarily be aware of the all the entities falling within these classifications. PSNM recommends that the Commission revise the proposed § 292.310(c)(4) to state: “developers of facilities that have pending state avoided cost proceedings involving the applicant.”


SCE is concerned with proposed § 292.310(b), (c)(2) and (c)(5). It stated that these categories may capture too broad a category of entities and thus lead to needless debates over the scope of notice provided.