Supporting Statement RM6-10Final Rule
[…] * * *


Section 210(m)(1) thus relieves an electric utility of its obligation to enter into a new contract or obligation to purchase QF power upon a Commission finding that certain market conditions exist.

Section 292.303(a) of the Commission’s regulations, 18 CFR 292.303(a), states that:

Obligation to purchase from qualifying facilities. Each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with § 292.304, any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility:

(1) Directly to the electric utility; or

(2) Indirectly to the electric utility in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.


In the NOPR, the Commission (1) discussed its interpretation of the criteria for electric utility relief from the purchase obligation; (2) made a preliminary finding that QFs interconnected with utilities that are members of Midwest Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.