RegE_R1247.20060707.omb
[…] Finally, the payee, rather than the bank, ordinarily discloses amounts to be transferred from an account.


A financial institution and a consumer may agree to send by electronic communication any disclosure that this regulation requires be provided in writing. This may help to reduce the burden on a financial institution; however, at this time there is not enough information available to know how much the E-Sign Act has reduced burden.


For purposes of the PRA no paperwork burden is associated with the recordkeeping requirement of Regulation E. Section 205.13(b) requires, “any person subject to the act and this part to retain evidence of compliance … for a period of not less than two years from the date the disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken,” but does not specify the kind of records that must be retained.


Proposed Burden Estimate


The Federal Reserve estimates that approximately 5 Regulation E respondents participate in payroll card programs.