Supporting statement NPS-0026
[…] 16 U.S.C. 3 Rules and Regulations

The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service . . . “


16 U.S.C. 3a Recovery of Cost Associated with Special Use Permits

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the National Park Service may hereafter recover all costs of providing necessary services associated with special use permits, such reimbursements to be credited to the appropriation current at that time.”


16 U.S.C. 460l-6d Recovery of Costs Associated with Commercial Filming and Still Photography Permits

"The Secretary of the Interior ... shall require a permit and shall establish a reasonable fee for commercial filming activities ... on Federal lands ... (and) shall also collect any costs incurred...”


Regulations resulting in information collection


36 CFR 1.6 Permits


36 CFR 2.5 Collection permits for Scientific research specimens


Included under this collection are the following sections of Part 7 of 36 CFR which provide specific requirements for this activity in the listed parks: