Form FERC-730 Report of Transmission Investment Activity
[…] 8 With regard to non-public utilities, although the Commission’s regulatory authority is bound by statute; such entities could be covered by a public utility’s incentive rate proposal by a separate agreement between the public utility and a non-public utility. See Bonneville Power Administration, et. al. v. FERC, 422 F.3d 408 (9th Cir. 2005).

9 Transmission Organization is defined in 18 CFR 35.35(a)(2) of this Final Rule as “a Regional Transmission Organization, Independent System Operator, independent transmission provider, or other transmission organization finally approved by the Commission for the operation of transmission facilities.” Electric Utility is defined in section 3(22) of the FPA as “any person or State agency (including any municipality) which sells electric energy; such term includes the Tennessee Valley Authority, but does not include any Federal power marketing agency.” 16 U.S.C. 796(22).