PRA.supporting.statement.3.wpd
[…] Each change involves unique circumstances that must be investigated, analyzed, and understood before the Attorney General can make the determination required.


  1. Methods used to minimize burden on small entities.


While Section 5 does not have a significant economic impact on small entities, a large proportion of submissions are made by rural counties and other governmental entities of relatively low population. Subpart C is intended to minimize the burden on these and other affected entities. For example, § 51.26(b) contemplates the use of estimates “in lieu of more reliable statistics.” Under § 51.26(c) jurisdictions are advised that “[s]ubmissions should be no longer than is necessary for the presentation of the appropriate information and materials.” Jurisdictions are advised in § 51.26(e) to incorporate by reference information previously provided. If relevant information is not known or available, jurisdictions are informed, by §51.26(f), that they should so indicate.