Supporting Statement RM6-1-000Final Rule
[…] (2000); the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 16 U.S.C. 1361-1407 (2000); the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918, 16 U.S.C. 703-712 (2000); the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. 403 (2000); and Executive Order Nos. 10485, 18 Fed. Reg. 5397 (Sept. 3, 1953), and 12038, 43 Fed. Reg. 4957 (Feb. 7, 1978), which require a Presidential Permit for facilities at the border of the United States used to import or export natural gas.

9 Alternatively, the Commission may reject the application in accordance with § 157.8 of its regulations.

10 33 U.S.C. § 1341 (2000).

11 Section 4.34(b)(5)(iii) of the Commission’s regulations states: “A certifying agency is deemed to have waived the certification requirements of section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act if the certifying agency has not denied or granted certification by one year after the date the certifying agency received a written request for certification.” In response to concerns that this manner of marking time might trigger the running of the one year time period by filing a deficient request, the Commission observed that if an agency finds a request to be incomplete – a determination the agency can be expected to make within, at most, several