SBA 1081 Supporting Statement
[…] As part of their responsibility to safeguard the integrity of federal programs, Federal credit agencies, like SBA are required to evaluate the qualifications, including character and reputation, of a participating lender's principal officers and staff.  See,  the Federal Managers Financial Integrity Act (FMFIA) codified at 31 U.S.C. 3512 et seq.,  0MB Circulars A-123 (Management’s Responsibility for Internal Control), and OMB A-129 (Managing Federal Credit Programs).

 

SBA’s regulations at 13 CFR 120 also impose similar requirements:

 

 (1)  Section 120.140, What ethical requirements apply to participants?, requires that lenders, intermediaries, and CDCs  " must act ethically and exhibit good character. Ethical indiscretion of an Associate of a participant or a member of a CDC will be attributed to the  participant ..."  Associate is defined as an officer, director, key employee or holder of 20 percent or more of the value of the Lender’s or CDC’s stock or debt instruments, or an agent involved in the loan process. (13 CFR §120.10, definitions)