SBA 1081 Supporting Statement
[…] SBA’s regulations at 13 CFR 120 also impose similar requirements:

 

 (1)  Section 120.140, What ethical requirements apply to participants?, requires that lenders, intermediaries, and CDCs  " must act ethically and exhibit good character. Ethical indiscretion of an Associate of a participant or a member of a CDC will be attributed to the  participant ..."  Associate is defined as an officer, director, key employee or holder of 20 percent or more of the value of the Lender’s or CDC’s stock or debt instruments, or an agent involved in the loan process. (13 CFR §120.10, definitions)

 

 (2)  Section 120.410(c) requires all participating lenders, to have “continuing good character and reputation, and otherwise meet and maintain the ethical requirements of 13 CFR §120.410."  

 

(3) For CDCs, §120.851 states that CDCs must act ethically and exhibit good character and meet all of the ethical requirements of §120.140.