FEMA 345 HMGP Desk Reference
[…] may verify the results using its software.
This section describes the benefit-cost model used by FEMA to determine the costeffectiveness of a hazard mitigation project, and discusses the documentation
applicants should include when submitting an application to the State for review.

For HMGP projects to be considered cost-effective, a project has to return more money
over its life than it cost initially. The “return” is money saved because a mitigation
project reduces or prevents damages from a flood, hurricane, earthquake, or other
natural hazard event.
According to 44 CFR 206.434(b)(5)(ii) to be eligible for a grant,
projects must “not cost more than the anticipated value of the
reduction in both direct damages and subsequent negative impacts to
44 CFR
the area if future disasters were to occur. Both costs and benefits will 206.434(b)(5)(ii)
be computed on a net present value basis.”

Net Present
Value

Guidance and
Discount
Rates for
Benefit-Cost
Analysis of
Federal
Programs

Net present value is the total value of benefits over a project’s life, discounted at a rate