FEMA 345 HMGP Desk Reference
[…] uniform format. NEMIS also provides a model application outline for
State use. (See Job Aid 6-4.)

Job Aid 6-4

There are 10 sections in the project application that must be completed by the
applicant:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Applicant Information
Summary Project Information
Description of the Problem
Description of Applicant’s Decision-Making Process
Project Description
Project Cost Estimate and Match Source
Maintenance Assurance
Cost-Effectiveness (Risk) Information
Environmental and Historical Considerations
Attachments

Subpart N requirement 44 CFR 206.434(b)(5)(iii) reads, in part: “. . . project has been
determined to be the most practical, effective, and environmentally sound alternative
after considering a range of options.”
Section 4 of the proposal should clearly demonstrate that other options were
considered, and the reasons why they were not selected.

?
State
Application
to FEMA

TIP: Refer to the HMGP Applicant Handbook for
further detail.