/ Federal
[…] conditions, if any, under which States should be allowed the
option to administer parts of the assistance program under
section 406 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172).
[Pub.L. 106-390, § 208, 114
Stat. 1571]
SEC. 209. STUDY REGARDING COST
REDUCTION.
Not later than 3 years after the
date of enactment of this Act, the Director of the Congressional
Budget Office shall complete a study estimating the reduction in
Federal disaster assistance that has resulted and is likely to
result from the enactment of this Act.
[Pub.L. 106-390, § 209, 114
Stat. 1571]
SEC. 301. TECHNICAL CORRECTION OF
SHORT TITLE.
The first section of the Robert
T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42
U.S.C. 5121 note) is amended to read as follows:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as
the ‘Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act'.".
[Pub.L. 106-390, § 1(a), 114
Stat. 1552]
SEC. 308. STUDY OF PARTICIPATION
BY INDIAN TRIBES IN EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT.
Definition of Indian Tribe.--In
this section, the term “Indian tribe'' has the meaning
given the term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and