Public Lw 106-390 Stafford Disaster Relief Act
[…] [Pub.L. 106-390, § 208, 114 Stat. 1571]

SEC. 209. STUDY REGARDING COST REDUCTION.

Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall complete a study estimating the reduction in Federal disaster assistance that has resulted and is likely to result from the enactment of this Act.

[Pub.L. 106-390, § 209, 114 Stat. 1571]

SEC. 301. TECHNICAL CORRECTION OF SHORT TITLE.

  1. The first section of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 note) is amended to read as follows:

"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

"This Act may be cited as the ‘Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act'.".

[Pub.L. 106-390, § 1(a), 114 Stat. 1552]

SEC. 308. STUDY OF PARTICIPATION BY INDIAN TRIBES IN EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT.