Form TTB F 5110.56 TTB F 5110.56 Distilled Spirits Bond
[…] Revenue Center, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, in which
event a statement to the effect must be attached to the bond.
4.

The signature for the surety will be attested under corporate seal. The
signature for the principal/obligor, if a corporation or LLC, will also be
attested by seal if the corporation or LLC has a seal. If the corporation or
LLC has no seal, that fact will be noted. Each signature will be made in
the presence of two persons (except where corporate or LLC seals are
affixed), who must sign their names as witnesses.

5.

A bond may be given with (a) corporate surety authorized to act as surety
by the Secretary of the Treasury, (b) by the deposit of Government
obligations. A Government obligation is defined in 31 U.S.C. 9301 as “a
public debt obligation of the United States Government and an obligation
whose principal and interest is unconditionally guaranteed by the
Government.” Such obligations include Treasury Notes or Treasury Bonds,
or cash in the form of a check or similar legal tender made payable to
the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau for deposit in an approved
Department of the Treasury holding account.