1204ss10
[…] The Court specifically rejected the argument that the responsibility for determining what constitutes an unreasonable adverse effect shifts to industry once EPA has granted a registration.


2. NEED FOR AND USE OF THE COLLECTION


a) Need/Authority for the Collection


This information collection stems from a non-discretionary statutory requirement. Submission of information about unreasonable adverse effects is specifically required under section 6(a)(2) of the Federal Insecticide Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) (7 USC 136d(a)(2)):


"If at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registrant has additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the environment of the pesticide, he shall submit such information to the Administrator."


The Agency’s FIFRA section 6(a)(2) regulations are codified in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 40 CFR part 159. (Attachment B)


b) Practical Utility/Users of the Data