pdf -CITE-
[…] "(b) Compliance. - Each State agency subject to the provisions of
title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.]
shall comply with the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle B
(Secs. 121-138) of title I of Pub. L. 102-569, enacting sections
725 to 728a and 740 to 744 of this title, amending sections 705,
720 to 724, and 730 to 732 of this title, and repealing section 752
of this title], as soon as is practicable after the date of
enactment of this Act [Oct. 29, 1992], consistent with the
effective and efficient administration of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], but not later than October 1, 1993."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 99-506, title X, Sec. 1006, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat.
1846, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act [see
Short Title of 1986 Amendment note set out under section 701 of
this title], this Act shall take effect on the date of its
enactment [Oct. 21, 1986]."
TERMINATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions of law
requiring submittal to Congress of any annual, semiannual, or other
regular periodic report listed in House Document No. 103-7 (in
which reports required under subsecs.