874SP07.DOC
[…] The Office of Management and Budget approved this collection and assigned it with clearance number 1029-0113. This information collection package applies to 30 CFR Part 874, albeit, subpart 874.17 is the only section that has an information collection requirement.


Part 874 establishes land and water eligibility requirements, reclamation objectives and priorities, and reclamation contractor responsibility for surface coal mining and reclamation operations. Section 30 CFR 874.17, titled, "AML Agency Procedures for Reclamation Projects Receiving Less than 50 percent Government Funding" requires consultation between the AML agency and the appropriate Title V regulatory authority on the likelihood of removing coal under a Title V permit.