RegE_R1270.20070730.omb
[…] Moreover, no burden for transaction disclosures is shown below because that burden is believed to be negligible. Disclosures at electronic terminals are handled entirely by machine. Moreover, banks ordinarily meet the deposit verification disclosure requirement by providing consumers a telephone number. Finally, the payee, rather than the bank, ordinarily discloses amounts to be transferred from an account.


For purposes of the PRA no paperwork burden is associated with the recordkeeping requirement of Regulation E. Section 205.13(b) requires, “any person subject to the act and this part to retain evidence of compliance … for a period of not less than two years from the date the disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken,” but does not specify the kind of records that must be retained.