Program Guidance
[…] comments from interested parties be sent to the applicant. The applicant/authorized
representative must also attempt to contact any local interest groups and provide them a
chance to comment on the project (SHPOs are a good resource to obtain a list of local
organizations). The applicant/authorized representative must send a copy of the Notices
and any comments to the SHPO and the HRSA Program Officer responsible for the
project. The applicant should also address how it proposes to resolve the issue(s).
The section 106 review attempts to resolve two key issues. The first is whether the
proposed project has an effect on historic properties. The term effect is defined under
36 CFR 800.16(i) as an “alteration to the characteristics of historic property qualifying
it for inclusion in, or eligibility for the National Register.” The project’s impact on the
property’s use, character, location, and setting is to be considered when determining its
effect on the historic property. The second issue is whether any effect on the historic
HCOF 2005 Program Guidance

Page 41 of 70

property will be adverse.