Supporting Statement RM7-17-000nopr
[…] To guarantee that land use issues – including existing non-residential uses as well as future uses of undeveloped land – are adequately considered, the Commission proposes to revise § 157.6(d)(2)(iii), which defines “affected landowners” as: owners of property interests, as noted in the most recent county/city tax records as receiving the tax notice, whose property, “[c]ontains a residence within one-half mile of proposed compressors or their enclosures.” The Commission proposes to omit the qualification that the property contains a residence to ensure that all landowners within one-half mile of a compressor site receive notice prior to construction, regardless of whether there is a residence on their property, and regardless of whether