SS_1218-0233riggingequipconstfinal
[…] Code, make appropriate modifications in the foregoing requirements relating to the use of labels or
other forms of warning as many be warranted by experience, information, or medical or
technological developments acquired subsequent to the promulgation or the relevant standard” (29
U.S.C. 655).
With regard to recordkeeping, the Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and
preserve, and make available to the Secretary such records as the Secretary may prescribe by
regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act” (29 U.S.C. 657.) The
Act states further that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she]
may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and
regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 657).
Under the authority granted by the Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(i.e., “OSHA” or “the Agency”) published at 29 CFR 1926.251 a safety standard for
construction regulating Rigging equipment for material handling (i.e., “the Standard”). The