RegGG.200711.omb
[…] The horse racing industry disagrees with this position. While the Act provides that the definition of “unlawful Internet gambling” does not include “activity that is allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978,” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(D)(i), Congress expressly recognized the disagreement over the interplay between the IHA and the federal criminal laws relating to gambling and determined that the Act would not take a position on this issue. Rather, the Sense of Congress provision, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(D)(iii), states as follows:

It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which activities related to horse racing may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This subparagraph is intended to address concerns that this subchapter could have the effect of changing the existing relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes in effect on the date of enactment of this subchapter. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how to interpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes.

5 31 U.S.C. 5361(b).

6 See H. Rep. No. 109-412 (pt. 1) p.10.