pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE INFORMATION
[…] Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents
and illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act directs OSHA to “issue regulations
requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposure to potentially toxic
materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured," and
further specifies that such regulations provide “for each employee or former employee to have
access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical
agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall . . . prescribe
such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities
under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s
establishment” (29 U.S.C. 651).
Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSHA”
or “Agency”) published a health standard governing employee exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens
at 29 CFR 1910.1030, 1915.1030 (the “Standard”). The basis for this standard is a determination