pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE INFORMATION
[…] having the written consent of the employee. OSHA assumes that the records that will be
requested by 2% of employees who have had an exposure incident, and that it would take
a clerical, earning $24.32 per hour 5 minutes (.08 hour) to provide access. The calculation
of burden hours is based on number of exposures per year (1,189,681) x 2% x 0.08 hours.
Costs then equals 1,903 hours x $24.32 = $ 46,281
(4) Federal Access
Burden hours: 252
The Standard states that the exposure control plan must be made available to the Assistant
Secretary and the Director for examination and copying §1910.1030(c)(1)(v). Similarly,
section (h)(3)(i) states "the employer shall ensure that all records required to be
maintained by this section shall be made available upon request to the Assistant Secretary
and the Director for examination and copying.” Also, medical records
(§1910.1030(h)(3)(iii)), and training records (§1910.1030 (h)(3)(ii)), shall be made
available to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and copying in
accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1020.