Final_Temp_Reg-102740-02
[…] differences between the approach of this
section and that of §1.1502–20, and by
the following example. For purposes of
the examples in this section, unless otherwise stated, the group files consolidated
returns on a calendar year basis, the facts
set forth the only corporate activity, and
all sales and purchases are with unrelated
buyers or sellers. The basis of each asset
is the same for determining earnings and
profits adjustments and taxable income.
Tax liability and its effect on basis, value,
and earnings and profits are disregarded.
Investment adjustment system means the
rules of §1.1502–32. The example reads
as follows:
Example. Loss offsetting built-in gain in a prior
group. (i) P buys all the stock of T for $50 in Year
1, and T becomes a member of the P group. T has
2 assets. Asset 1 has a basis of $50 and a value of
$0, and asset 2 has a basis of $0 and a value of $50.
T sells asset 2 during Year 3 for $50 and recognizes
a $50 gain. Under the investment adjustment system,
P’s basis in the T stock increased to $100 as a result of
the recognition of gain. In Year 5, all of the stock of P
is acquired by the P1 group, and the former members
of the P group become members of the P1 group. T
then sells asset 1 for $0, and recognizes a $50 loss.
Under the investment adjustment system, P’s basis in
the T stock decreases to $50 as a result of the loss.
T’s assets decline in value from $50 to $40. P then
sells all the stock of T for $40 and recognizes a $10
loss.
(ii) P’s basis in the T stock reflects both T’s unrecognized gain and unrecognized loss with respect
to its assets. The gain T recognizes on the disposition of asset 2 is built-in gain with respect to both the
P and P1 groups for purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of
this section. In addition, the loss T recognizes on the
disposition of asset 1 is built-in loss with respect to
the P and P1 groups for purposes of paragraph (c)(2)
of this section. T’s recognition of the built-in loss
while a member of the P1 group offsets the effect on
T’s stock basis of T’s recognition of the built-in gain
while a member of the P group. Thus, P’s $10 loss on
the sale of the T stock is not attributable to the recognition of built-in gain, and the loss is therefore not
disallowed under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(iii) The result would be the same if, instead of
having a $50 built-in loss in asset 1 when it becomes a
member of the P group, T has a $50 net operating loss
carryover and the carryover is used by the P group.

(d) Successors.
For purposes of
this section, the rules and examples of
§1.1502–20(d) apply, with appropriate
adjustments to reflect differences between