0433 ss ren _rev 040208
[…] in any given year.
This federal collection of information concerning alternative reporting in unsafe conditions has
implemented uniform reporting requirements across the entire geographic range of the
commercial ocean salmon fishery and, thus, resolves the problem associated with reliance on
each state to independently implement the same requirements in the territorial waters off of each
state (Washington, Oregon, and California).
Authority for the collection is provided by: (1) 50 CFR '' 660.408, and (2) the MagnusonStevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1996, 16 USC 1801 et seq., as amended
in 2006, which states at 16 USC 1855(d) that "The Secretary shall have general responsibility to
carry out any fishery management plan or amendment approved or prepared by him, in
accordance with the provisions of this Act."
2. Explain how, by whom, how frequently, and for what purpose the information will be
used. If the information collected will be disseminated to the public or used to support
information that will be disseminated to the public, then explain how the collection