Implementation of LPTV Digital Data Services Pilot Project
[…] 15 The prohibition on sponsored programs or commercial announcements during experimental operation in Section 73.1510(c)(4) and the prohibition on charges being made for the experimentation in Section 73.1510(c)(6) are notably inconsistent with the services envisioned by the DDSA.

16 We include in these entities an LPTV station to provide service to the designated locations in Alaska.

17 See Guidelines for Evaluating the Environmental Effects of Radiofrequency Radiation, ET Docket No. 93-62, Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 15123, 15124, 15152 (1996); 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1307(b)(1), 1.1310.

18 Under 47 U.S.C. § 336(h)(3)(B), the Commission must establish procedures “for testing interference to digital television receivers caused by any pilot project station or remote transmitter.”

19 47 U.S.C. § 336(h)(3)(F).

20 Under 47 U.S.C. § 336(h)(5)(A):

The Commission may limit the provision of digital data service by a low-power television station to which this subsection applies if the Commission finds that--