Implementation of LPTV Digital Data Services Pilot Project
[…] Interference will be considered to occur whenever reception of a regularly used signal is impaired by the signals radiated by the low power TV, TV translator, or TV booster station, regardless of the quality of the reception or the strength of the signal so used. If the interference cannot be promptly eliminated by the application of suitable techniques, operation of the offending low power TV, TV translator, or TV booster station shall be suspended and shall not be resumed until the interference has been eliminated.


22 Under 47 U.S.C. § 336(h)(3)(C), the Commission must establish procedures “for terminating any pilot project station or remote transmitter or both that causes interference to any analog or digital full-power TV stations, class A television station, television translators or any other users of the core television band.”

23 The Video Services fax number is currently (202) 418-2827.

24 47 U.S.C. § 336(h)(6).

25 47 C.F.R. § 73.622(h).

26 See, for example, the definition of a Multipoint Distribution Service response station given in 47. C.F.R. § 21.2.

27 Under 47 U.S.C. § 336(h)(5)(B):