Implementation of LPTV Digital Data Services Pilot Project
[…] We also will require the quarterly reports to include data concerning transmission format, power and antenna height and determinations of the range within which its desired service could be provided, and any other matters of technical or operational significance. The reporting requirement will commence once experimental authority is granted.

C.Fees

  1. Under new Section 336(h)(6), the Commission must assess and collect from LPTV stations authorized to participate in the pilot project “an annual fee or other schedule or method of payment comparable to any fee imposed under the authority of this Act on providers of similar services.”34 The statute allows the Commission to retain receipts of the fee “as an offsetting collection to the extent necessary to cover the costs of developing and implementing the pilot program authorized by this subsection, and regulating and supervising the