44 CFR Part 60 and 61
[…] accordance with the procedures set out
in 44 CFR part 10. Ninety or more days
may be required for an environmental
quality clearance if the proposed exception will have significant impact on
the human environment thereby requiring an EIS.
(c) A community may propose flood
plain management measures which
adopt standards for floodproofed residential basements below the base flood
level in zones A1–30, AH, AO, and AE
which are not subject to tidal flooding.
Nothwithstanding the requirements of
paragraph (b) of this section the Ad-

§ 60.6

ministrator may approve the proposal
provided that:
(1) The community has demonstrated
that areas of special flood hazard in
which basements will be permitted are
subject to shallow and low velocity
flooding and that there is adequate
flood warning time to ensure that all
residents are notified of impending
floods. For the purposes of this paragraph flood characteristics must include:
(i) Flood depths that are five feet or
less for developable lots that are contiguous to land above the base flood
level and three feet or less for other
lots;
(ii) Flood velocities that are five feet
per second or less; and
(iii) Flood warning times that are 12
hours or greater. Flood warning times
of two hours or greater may be approved if the community demonstrates
that it has a flood warning system and
emergency plan in operation that is
adequate to ensure safe evacuation of
flood plain residents.
(2) The community has adopted flood
plain management measures that require that new construction and substantial improvements of residential
structures with basements in zones A1–
30, AH, AO, and AE shall:
(i) Be designed and built so that any
basement area, together with attendant utilities and sanitary facilities
below the floodproofed design level, is
watertight with walls that are impermeable to the passage of water without
human intervention. Basement walls
shall be built with the capacity to resist hydrostatic and hydrodynamic
loads and the effects of buoyancy resulting
from
flooding
to
the
floodproofed design level, and shall be
designed so that minimal damage will
occur from floods that exceed that
level. The floodproofed design level
shall be an elevation one foot above the
level of the base flood where the difference between the base flood and the
500-year flood is three feet or less and
two feet above the level of the base
flood where the difference is greater
than three feet.
(ii) Have the top of the floor of any
basement area no lower than five feet
below the elevation of the base flood;

261

VerDate 0ct<09>2002

12:27 Oct 16, 2002

Jkt 197174

PO 00000

Frm 00261