pdfUnited States
[…] sale or prepayment of direct or insured loans by the borrower
through September 30, 1987. (100 Stat. 1875; 7 U.S.C. 936a).
1986. On October 30, an act entitled "Joint Resolution making
continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 1987, and for other
purposes" amended the Rural Electrification Act to establish a
privatization demonstration program to allow electric and
telephone borrowers under the Rural Electrification Act to
prepay with private capital all their loans guaranteed or
otherwise made by and through the REA providing certain
conditions are met. (100 Stat. 3341-333; 7 U.S.C. 940a)
NOTE: Legislation that enacted this amendment provides that
its provisions "shall apply only to the rural electrification
program in the State of Alaska". (100 Stat. 3341-352).
v
1987. On December 22, the "Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1987" amended the Rural Electrification Act to authorize the
prepayment of certain loans made by the Federal Financing
Bank and guaranteed by the REA and amended the Rural