pdfUnited States
[…] [May 11, 1973, Public Law 93-32, §2, 87 Stat. 70; Oct. 13, 1994,
Public Law 103-354, Title II, Subtitle C, §235(a)(13), 108 Stat. 3221;
7 U.S.C. 940.]
SEC. 311. [Repealed April 4, 1996.]
[This section related to a privatization demonstration program, setting
forth conditions under which outstanding Federal Financing Bank
guaranteed loans could be prepaid without penalty and allow for the
FFB guarantee to carry over to private capital used to finance the
prepayments.]
[October 18, 1986, Public Law 99-500, §101(m) [Title VI, §623],
100 Stat. 1783-333; Oct. 30, 1986, Public Law 99-591, §101(m)
[Title VI, §623], 100 Stat. 3341-333, 7 U.S.C. 940a.] (NOTE:
Legislation that enacted this section provides that its provisions "shall
apply only to the rural electrification program in the State of Alaska."
(Oct. 30, 1986 Public Law 99-591, Title VIII, Part C, §115,
100 Stat. 3341-352.))
SEC. 312. USE OF FUNDS.—A borrower of an insured or
guaranteed electric loan under this Act may, without restriction or prior
approval of the Secretary, invest its own funds or make loans or