50 Cfr 21
[…] standards); and §21.31 (rehabilitation), does not apply to the bald eagle
( Haliaeetus leucocephalus ) or the golden eagle ( Aquila chrysaetos ),
for which regulations are provided in part 22 of this subchapter.
(c) The provisions of this part are in addition to, and are not in lieu of
other regulations of this subchapter B which may require a permit or
prescribe additional restrictions or conditions for the importation,
exportation, and interstate transportation of wildlife (see also part 13).
[39 FR 1178, Jan. 4, 1974, as amended at 46 FR 42680, Aug. 24, 1981; 68 FR
61137, Oct. 27, 2003]
§ 21.3
Definitions.
top
In addition to definitions contained in part 10 of this chapter, and

unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part:
Armed Forces means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard,
and the National Guard of any State.
Bred in captivity or captive-bred refers to raptors, including eggs,
hatched in captivity from parents that mated or otherwise transferred
gametes in captivity.
Captivity means that a live raptor is held in a controlled environment
that is intensively manipulated by man for the purpose of producing
raptors of selected species, and that has boundaries designed to prevent
raptors, eggs or gametes of the selected species from entering or leaving
the controlled environment. General characteristics of captivity may
include, but are not limited to, artificial housing, waste removal, health
care, protection from predators, and artificially supplied food.
Conservation measures, as used in §21.15, means project design or
mitigation activities that are reasonable from a scientific,
technological, and economic standpoint, and are necessary to avoid,
minimize, or mitigate the take of migratory birds or other adverse
impacts. Conservation measures should be implemented in a reasonable
period of time.
Falconry means the sport of taking quarry by means of a trained raptor.
Military readiness activity, as defined in Pub. L. 107–314, §315(f), 116
Stat. 2458 (Dec. 2, 2002) [Pub. L. §319 (c)(1)], includes all training and
operations of the Armed Forces that relate to combat, and the adequate and
realistic testing of military equipment, vehicles, weapons, and sensors
for proper operation and suitability for combat use. It does not include
(a) routine operation of installation operating support functions, such
as: administrative offices; military exchanges; commissaries; water
treatment facilities; storage facilities; schools; housing; motor pools;
laundries; morale, welfare, and recreation activities; shops; and mess
halls, (b) operation of industrial activities, or (c) construction or