Note to Reviewer
[…] an authorized employee to safely and effectively utilize energy control
measures to service/maintain each machine or piece of equipment covered
within the scope of the procedure.

Paragraph (c)(4) provides that employers must develop, document, and utilize procedures
for the control of potentially hazardous energy, and that the procedures must clearly and
specifically outline the steps to be followed, techniques to be used, and measures to be
applied by the employer to ensure that the procedure is used.
Specifically, 29 CFR §1910.147(c)(4)(i) states:
Procedures shall be developed, documented, and utilized for the control of
potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities
covered by this section.

A procedure, at a minimum, must contain enough detail for authorized employees to have
a clear understanding of the energy control measures so that they may follow the
procedural steps associated with a machine LOTO to effectively control all types and
forms of hazardous energy. Due to the number of variables in controlling hazardous
energy and the need for employees to follow the specified control steps, a documented
(written) energy control procedure is necessary in most situations. However, there are
limited situations, specified in the paragraph 1910.147(c)(4)(i) exception note, where the
procedure documentation is not necessary for a specific machine or piece of equipment.
This exception is intended to apply to situations in which the LOTO process can take
3-39

place without detailed interactions of energy sources, machines/equipment, and
employees.
For example, a motor in a shop may be wired to an electrical disconnect. The authorized
employee can isolate the motor from the electric energy source and lock it out, using her
personal lockout device on the disconnect switch in accordance with the procedures set
forth in the standard. If this scenario meets each of the following elements, which are
contained in the documentation exception, the procedure would need to be developed and
utilized, but it would not need to be documented:
A.
B.
C.

D.

There is a single source of hazardous energy that can be easily identified and
isolated, and there is no potential for stored or residual energy in the machine;
The isolation and locking out of that single energy source will totally de-energize
and deactivate the machine;
A full lockout of the energy source is achieved by a single lockout device, which
is under the exclusive control of the authorized employee performing the
servicing; and