SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] By March 15 of each year, prepare and submit an annual report to the Regional Administrator estimating the number of treatability studies and the amount of waste expected to be used in treatability studies during the current year and information on the past year's activities; and
Prepare and submit a termination letter informing the Regional Administrator that the facility is no longer planning to conduct any treatability studies at the site.
Recycling of Cathode Ray Tubes (CRTs)
A. Labels
Under 40 CFR 261.39(a)(2), generators of used, broken CRTs destined for recycling must label or mark clearly each container in which the CRTs are contained.
(i) Data Items:
Label or mark with the phrase: “Used cathode ray tube(s) ‑ contains leaded glass” or “Used cathode ray tube(s) ‑ contains leaded glass from televisions or computers.”
Label or mark with the words: “Do not mix with other glass materials.”
(ii) Respondent Activity:
Label or mark clearly each container, as specified.
B. Export Notification for Used CRTs Destined for Recycling