0004_ss_021308
[…] Supporting information may be requested and reviewed by the Commission’s engineers, attorneys, and paraprofessional staff to determine whether the environmental evaluation is sufficiently complete and in accordance with the Commission's Rules.


3. The information collection almost always involves the use of electronic techniques. The Commission estimates that the use of information technology to reduce the burden may be feasible in 99% of cases.


4. The Commission recognizes the possibility of duplication of effort in the preparation and submission of environmental information and has provided in Section 1.1311(e) that: "An Environmental Assessment (EA) need not be submitted to the Commission if another agency of the Federal Government has assumed responsibility for determining whether the facilities in question will have significant effect on the quality of the human environment and, if it will, for invoking the environmental impact statement process."


Section 1.1311(d) provides: “to the extent that such information is submitted in another part of the application, it need not be duplicated in an EA, but adequate cross-reference to such information shall be supplied.”


The Commission's rules do not require multiple submissions of the same environmental information for different purposes.