2127-0046 18ss
[…] 2127-0046 18ss

2127-0046 18SS.DOC

49 CFR Part 552, Petitions for Rulemaking Defect and Noncompliance Orders

OMB: 2127-0046

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

SUPPORTING STATEMENT

FOR

PETITIONS FOR RULEMAKING, DEFECT AND NONCOMPLIANCE ORDERS

49 CFR PART 552


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Attach a copy of the appropriate statue of regulation mandating or authorizing the collect of information.


The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s statute at 49 USC section 30162 specifies that any “interested person may file a petition with the Secretary of Transportation requesting the Secretary to begin a proceeding” to prescribe a motor vehicle safety standard under 49 USC chapter 301, or to decide whether to issue an order under 49 USC section 30118(b) and the authority to issue an order to a manufacturer to notify vehicle or equipment owners, purchasers, and dealers of the defect or noncompliance and to