Supporting Statement OMB 3060-0960 (2008)
[…] The designation of “significantly viewed” status is important because it will enable a broadcast station assigned to one market to be treated as a “local” station with respect to a particular cable or satellite community in another market, and thus enable its cable or satellite carriage into that market.

5 The SHVERA directed the Commission to publish and maintain a unified list of significantly viewed stations, and the communities containing such stations, that will apply to both cable operators and satellite carriers.

6 Section 340(a) of the Act, as created by the SHVERA, authorizes a satellite carrier “to retransmit to a subscriber located in a community the signal of any station located outside the local market in which such subscriber is located, to the extent such signal – (1) has, before the date of enactment of the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004, been determined by the Federal Communications Commission to be a signal a cable operator may carry as significantly viewed in such community, except to the extent that such signal is prevented from being carried by a cable system in such community under the Commission’s network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity rules; or (2) is, after such date of enactment, determined by the Commission to be significantly viewed in such community in accordance with the same standards and procedures concerning shares of viewing hours and audience surveys as are applicable under the rules, regulations, and authorizations of the Commission to determining with respect to a cable system whether signals are significantly viewed in a community.”