pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] physical signs and reactions that may result from exposure to these hazards; know what personal
protective equipment is needed for safe entry in and exit from the space; and be aware of and
know the proper use of barriers that may be needed to protect employees from the hazards. In
addition, paragraph (d)(3) specifies that employees be trained to exit the space if the employer or
employer representative orders an evacuation, an evacuation signal or alarm is activated, or the
employee perceives there is a dangerous condition.
3
Paragraph (b) of § 1915.11 (“Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart”) defines IDLH
as “an atmosphere that poses an immediate threat to life or that is likely to result in acute or immediate severe health
effects.”
4
As defined under § 1915.11(b), the term “enter with restrictions” means “[denoting] a space where entry
for work is permitted only if engineering controls, personal protective equipment, clothing, and time limitations are
as specified by the Marine Chemist, Certified Industrial Hygienist, or the shipyard competent person.”
−5−
Under paragraph (d)(5), employers must certify that each employee received the required
training. The certification is to contain the employee’s name, the name of the certifier, and the
certification date, and be available for inspection by OSHA compliance officers, NIOSH, and