Cipsea 2002
[…] public notice issued by the agency that intends to provide the data. Such

notice shall allow a minimum of 60 days for public comment.

return to top

Sec. 525. Limitations on Use of Business Data Provided by Designated Statistical

Agencies.

Use, Generally.Business data provided by a Designated Statistical Agency

pursuant to this subtitle shall be used exclusively for statistical purposes.

Publication.Publication of business data acquired by a Designated Statistical

Agency shall occur in a manner whereby the data furnished by any particular

respondent are not in identifiable form.

Sec. 526. Conforming Amendments.

Department of Commerce.Section 1 of the Act of January 27, 1938 (15 U.S.C.

176a) is amended by striking "The" and inserting "Except as provided in the

Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act of 2002,

the".

Title 13.Chapter 10 of title 13, United States Code, is amended



by adding after section 401 the following:


"Sec. 402. Providing business data to Designated Statistical Agencies"


"The Bureau of the Census may provide business data to the Bureau of