cap.osora.cms10167.FINAL
[…] Specifically, we plan to utilize this form for physicians who elect to participate in the CAP for 2009. Editorial revisions were also made to clarify the language in this section. Specifically, citation 42 CFR 414.914(h) was updated to 42 CFR 414.914(i) to reflect an editorial modification from the last rulemaking period. Additionally, a grammatical revision was made as well. These technical changes present no additional burden to respondents, and the clarification will help a respondent more easily complete the collection instrument.

  • The citation 42 CFR 414.908(a)(2) was added to supplement existing language for this regulation. Additionally, the phrase “…or opt out of the CAP for the remainder of the annual election period” was included to reflect existing language at this citation. These technical changes were made to clarify existing text in this section and present no additional burden to respondents.


Section III: Prescription order, Claim Submission, and Collection of Payments