1205-0310 Public Comments and Agency Responses
[…] 1205-0310 Public Comments and Agency Responses

Organized Comment Summary_091208.xls

Labor Condition Application for H-1B, H-1B1, and E-3 Non-immigrants

1205-0310 Public Comments and Agency Responses

OMB: 1205-0310

Document [xlsx]
Download: xlsx | pdf
Comment Number Section/Item Published Instructions Comment Received Recommended Resolution
1 How to File Instructions Summarized the Process for filing an application. AILA - would like to reference section 20 CFR 655.760(c) describing how long the employer must retain documentation related to filing. Section states "Either at the employer's principal place of business in the U.S. or at the place of employment, the employer shall retain copies of the records required by this subpart for a period of one year beyond the last date on which any H-1B nonimmigrant is employed under the labor condition application or, if no nonimmigrants were employed under the labor condition application, one year from the date the labor condition application expired or was withdrawn.". The Department agrees and has made the appropriate modification to the filing instructions under item B of "HOW TO FILE" by incorporating the record retention requirements contained at 20 CFR 655.760(c).
2 Section A Visa Category ACIP - wants a drop down of H-1B categories to avoid error.