pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE
[…] comment. The Agency received no comments in response to its notice.
9.
Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than reenumeration of
contractors or grantees.
The Agency will not provide payments or gifts to the respondents.
10.
Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in
statute, regulation, or agency policy.
To ensure that the personal information in the medical records required by the Standard remains
confidential, the Agency developed §1913.10 (“Rules of Agency Practice and Procedure
Concerning OSHA Access to Employee Medical Records”) to regulate its access to these
records.
11.
Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and
attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private. This