drfOpRlsSwtchsFNLRLE2
[…] Two, by proposing that each railroad’s operating rules meet certain minimum standards for handling of equipment, switches and derails, especially during shoving movements, FRA would be taking aim at a narrow set of railroad operating rules whose violations have caused 51 percent of all human factor caused accidents on class I track from 2002-2005.



The Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides that” “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” The Secretary’s responsibility under this provision and the balance of the railroad safety laws have been delegated to the Federal Railroad Administrator. See 49 CFR 1.49(m).


FRA is not specifically required by statute to issue a regulation on the subjects covered by this final rule.