supporting_statement
[…] Section I-203 instructs the Attorney General to “develop standards and procedures for taking enforcement actions and for conducting investigations and compliance reviews.” Section I-402 states that, “Each Executive agency responsible for implementing a nondiscrimination provision of a law covered by this Order shall issue appropriate implementing directives (whether in the nature of regulations or policy guidance).”

Title 7 CFR 15 – Nondiscrimination, § 15.5 – Compliance states that, “…designated personnel will in their reviews and other activities or as specifically directed by the Agency, review the activities of recipients to determine whether they are complying with the regulations in this part. Reports of such personnel shall include statements regarding compliance…”

USDA Departmental Regulation 4330-002, Nondiscrimination in Programs and Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance from USDA, states: