Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] is true and correct to the best of such person's knowledge and belief.
Delivery and
'<(e) The Secretary shall prescribe appropriate procedures for the
controls,
delivery of coupons to coupon issuers and for the subsequent controls
procedures.
to be placed over such coupons by coupon issuers in order to ensure
adequate accountability.
Financial losses.
" ( f ) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the State
agency shall be responsible to the Secretary for any financial losses
involved in the acceptance, storage, and issuance of coupons.

%

7 USC 2017.

Report to
Congress.

Applications,
submission.
7 USC 2018.

Qualifications.

Certificate.

"SEC.8 ( a ) The value of the aIlotment which State agencies shall
be authorized to issue t o any households certified as eligible t o participate in the food stamp program shall be equal to the cost to such
households of the thrifty food plan reduced by an amount equal to 30
per centum of the household's income, as determined in accordance
with section 5 of this Act, rounded to the nearest whole dollar: Provided, That for households of one and two persons the minimum allotment shall be $10 per month. The Secretary shall, six months after the
implementation of the elimination of the charge for allotments and
annually thereafter, report to Congress the effect on participation and
cost of this elimination.
"(b) The value of the allotment provided any eligible household