Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] and work of the eligible institutions under the provisions of this section and also whether any portion of the appropriation available for
allotment to any institution has been withheld and if so the reasons
therefor.
(h) Nothimz in this section shall be wnstrued to i m ~ a i or
r modifv
the' 16 a1 relatgnship existing between any of the eligible institutiois
and t%e government of the States in which they are respectively
located.
Subtitle H-Solar

91 STAT. 1011

Report to
President.

Report to
Congress.

Energy Research and Development

PART
1-EXISTINGPROGRAXS
ACRICuLrnL m m c H

SEC.1446. Section 1 of the Act of June 29, 1935 (49 Stat. 436, as
amended; 7 U.S.C. 427), is amended by(1) inserting after "electricity and other forms of power;" in
the third sentence the following: "research and development
relating to uses of solar energy with respect to farm buildings,
farm homes, and farm machinery (including equipment used to
dry and cure crops and provide irrigation) ;";and
(2) addin at the end thereof the following new sentence : "For ''Solar energy."
purposes of t%istitle, the tern 'solar energy' means energy derived
from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies included
in the Federal Non-Nuclear Energy Research and Development
42 USC 5901