Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] adequate national levels of nutrition will promote the distribution in a
beneficial manner of the Nation's agricllltural abundance and will
strengthen the Nation's agricultural economy, as well as result in
more orderly marketing and distribution of foods. To alleviate such
hunger and malnutrition, a food stamp program is herein authorized
which \rill permit low-income ho~lsel~olds
to obtain n more nutritious
diet through normal channels of trade by increasing food purchasing
power for all eligible households who apply for participation.

7 USC 2012.

L'S~
3. ~
AS. used in this Act, the term :
"(a) 'Allotment' means the total value of coupons a household is
authorized to receive during each month.
"(b) 'Authorization card' means the document issued by the State
agency to an eligible household which shows the allotment the household is entitled to be issued.
"(c) 'Certification period' means the period for which households
shall be eligible to receive authorization cards. I n the case of a honsehold all af whose members are included in a federally aided public

PUBLIC LAW 95-113-SEPT.

29, 1977

91 STAT. 959