Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] United States, except that they shall, while away from their homes or
regular places of business in the performance of services under this
title, be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subs~stence,in the same manner as persons employed intermittently in the
Government service are allowed expenses under sections 5701 through
5707 of title 5 of the United States Code.
Subtitle G-Agricultural Research and Education Grants and
Fellowships
PROGRAM O F COMPETITIVF+ SPECIAL, AND FACILITIES GRANTS FOR
AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH

SEC.1414. Section 2 of the Act of August 4, 1965 (79 Stat. 431 ; 7
U.S.C. 450i), is amended to read as follows :
"SEC.2. (a) In order to promote research in food, agriculture, and
related areas, a research grants program is hereby established in the
Department of Agriculture.
"(b) The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to make competitive
grants, for periods not to exceed five years, to State agricultural
experiment stations, all colleges and universities, other research
institutions and organizations, Federal agencies, private organizations
or corporations, and individuals, for research to further the programs
of the Department of Agriculture. To the greatest extent possible the
Secretary shall allocate these grants to high priority research taking

Grants.

91 STAT. 992

Appropriation
authorization.

Food and
agricultural
research grants.

Annual grants.

Deferred grants.

PUBLIC LAW 95-113-SEPT.

29, 1977

into consideration, when available, the determinations made by the
Joint Council on Food and AgriculturaI Sciences identifying high
priority research areas. I n seeking research proposals and in performing peer review evaluations of such proposals under this subsection,
the Secretary shall seek the widest participation of qualified scientists