Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] a ~ w l vfor food stamws at social securitv offices and be certified for
f&dYstamp eligibilit< in such offices in order that the application and
certification for food stamp assistance may be accomplished as efficiently and conveniently as possible.

9 1 STAT. 974

PUBLIC LAW 95-113-SEPT.

29, 1977

"(k) Subject to the approval of the President, post offices in all or
part of the State may issue, upon request by the State agency, food
stamps to eligible households.
'

L MONEY
~
PENALTIES
~
~
A N D DISQTJALIFICATION

O F RETAIL FOOD STORES

AND WHOLESALE FOOD CONCERNS

7 USC 2021.

Review.

7 USC 2022.

Delegation of
authority.

Notice.

7 USC 2023.

Request for
submission of

filing.

"SEC.12. Any approved retail food store or wholesale food concern
may be disqualified for a specified period of time from further participation in the food stamp program, or subjected to a civil money
penalty of up to $5,000 for each violation if the Secretary determines
that its disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households, on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store
or concern has violated any of the provisions of this Act or the
regulations issued pursuant to this Act. Such disqualification shall be
for such period of time as may be determined in accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this Act. The action of disqualification or
the imposition of a civil money penalty shall be subject to review as
provided in section 14 of this Act.

Y~Ec.13. The Secretary shall have the power to determine the
amount of and settle and adjust any claim and to compromise or deny
all or part of any such claim or claims arising under the provisions of
this Act or the regulations issued pursuant to this Act, including, but
not limited to, claims arising from fraudulent and nonfralidulent
overissuances to recipients. Such powers with respect to claims against
recipients may be delegated by the Secretary to State agencies.

"SEC.14. Whenever an application of a retail food store or wholesale