Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] "(e) Any coupon issuer or any officer, employee, o r agent thereof
convicted of failing to provide the report required under section 7 (d)
of this Act or of violating the regulations issued under section 7 ( d )
and (e) of this Act shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned
for not more than one year, or both.

91 STAT. 976
"(f) Any coupon issuer or any oacer, employee, or agent thereof
convicted of knowingly providing false information in the report
required under section 7(d) of this Act shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
'

7 USC 2025.

Administrahon,
standards.
Reports.

Funds,
withholding.

Federal share,
adjustment.
Effective date.

Annual quality
control plan,
submittal to
Secretary.
Effective date.

L

COST-SHARING ~AND QUALITY CONTROL
~

"SEC.16. (a) The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency
an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved
in each State agency's operation of the f w d stamp program, which
costs shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of (1) outreach,
( 2 ) the certification of applicant households, (3) the acceptance, storage, protection, control, and accouilting of coupons after their delivery
to receiving points within the State, (4) the issuance of coupons to
all eligible households, and (5) fair hearings: Provided, That the
Secretary is authorized to pay each State agency an amount not less
than 75 per centum of the costs of State food stamp program investigations and prosecutions, and is further authorized a t the Secretary's
discretion to pay any State agency admin~steringthe food stamp program on all or part of an Indian reservation under section l l ( d ) of
this Act such amounts for administrative costs as the Secretary determines to be necessary for effective operation of the food stamp
program.
"(b) The Secretary shall (1) establish standards for the effiscient
and effectiveadministration of the food stamp program by the States,
including, but not limited to, staffing standards such as caseload per
certification worker limitations, and (2) instruct each State to submit,