Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] amount of such appropriations shall not exceed $24,000,000 during t.he
five-year period beginning October 1,1977, and ending September 30,
1982, and not in excess of such sums as may after the date of enactment of this title be authorized by law for any subsequent fiscal year :
Provided further, That not more than a total of $3,000,000 may be
awarded to the colleges and universities of m y one State.
PILOT PROJECTS FOR THE PRODUCTION A N D MARKETING O F INDUSTRIAL
H D R O C A R B O N S A N D ALCOHOLS FROBr AGRICULTUIUL COMNODITIES AND
FOREST PRO1)UCTS

7 USC 2669.

Guaranteed
loans.

Contract

authority.

SRC.1420. Title V of the Rural Development Act of 1972 (86 Stat.
671-674. as amended: 7 U.S.C. 3661-9668) is amended by adding at
the end thereof a new section as follows :
"SEC.509. (a) The Secretary is authorized and directed to formulate and carry out a pilot program for the production and marketing
of indusDria1 hydrocarbons derived from agricultural commodities and
forest products for the purpose of stabilizing and expanding the
market for such comniodities and products and expmding the PJation's
supply of industrial hydrocarbons.
"(b) The Secretary shall provide for four pilot projects for the
production of industrial hydrocarbons and alcohols from agricnltural
commodities and forest prodi~ctsby guaranteeing loans, not t.o exceed