Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] such quarterly period. Any adjustment under this subsection shall be
announced by the Secretary not more than thirty days prior to the
beginning of the period to ~ h i c iht is applicable.".
TRANSFER O F DAIRY PRODUCTS TO THE MILITARY AND VETERANS HOSPITALS

7

usc 1446a.

SEC.204. Section 202 of the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended,
is amended by strikin out ''1977" in subsections (a) and (b) and
inserting in lieu thereo "1981".

9

DAIRY INDEMNITY PROGRAM

7 USC 450j.

7 USC 4501.

SEC.205. The Act of August 13, 1968 (82 Stat.. 750, as amended; 7
U.S.C. 450 j, k, and I), is amended by(1) inserting after the first sentence a new sentence as follows:
"The Secretary is also authorized to make indemnity payments
for milk, or cows producing such milk. a t a fair market value to
any dairy farmer who is directed to remove his milk from commercial markets because of (1) the presence of products of
nuclear radiation or fallout if such contamination is not due to the
fault of the farmer, or (2) residues of chemicals o r toxic substances not included under the first sentence of this section if such
chenlicals o r toxic substances were not used in a manner contrary
to applicable regulations or labeling .instru,ctionsprovided at the
time of use and the contamination is not due to the fault of the
farmer: Provided, That no indemnity payment may be made for
contamination resulting from such residues of chemicals or toxic
substances if the Secretary determines within thirty days after
the date of application for payment that other legal recourse is
available to the farmer."; and
(2) striking out "June 30, 1977" in section 3 and inserting in
lieu thereof "September 30,1981".
STANDARD O F QUALITY FOR ICE CREAM

Regulation.
7 USC 1622.

SEC.206. Sect,ion 203(c) of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946