Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] "(2) the t,erm 'qualified non-fossil energy system' means any
system that utilizes technologies to generate fuel, energy, or
energy intensive products from products other than fossil fuels as
included in the Federal Non-Nuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974, as amended, which meets such standards as
may be prescribed by the Secretary, taking into consideration
appropriate and available standards prescribed by the Secretary
of Housing and Urban Development.".
(b) Section 312(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Devebpment Act (75 Stat. 312, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 1942(a) ) is amended
by(1) inserting after "poultry, and farm equipment" in clause
(2) the following: "(including equipment which utilizes solar
energy) ";and
(2) adding at the end thereof a new sentence as follows : "For
the purposes of this subtitle, the term 'solar energy' means energy
derived from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies
included in the Federal Non-Nuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974, as amended.".

SEC.1449. The Secretary shall carry out a program of competitive
grants to persons and organizations, subject to the requirements and
conditions provided for in sections 2(e), 2 ( f ) , and 2(h) of the Act of
August 4, 1965 (79 Stat. 431 ; 7 U.S.C. 450i), as amended by section