Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] dry and cure crops and provide irrigation) ;";and
(2) addin at the end thereof the following new sentence : "For ''Solar energy."
purposes of t%istitle, the tern 'solar energy' means energy derived
from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies included
in the Federal Non-Nuclear Energy Research and Development
42 USC 5901
Act of 1974, as amended.".
note.

AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION

SEC.1447. The Act of May 8,1914 (38 Stat. 372-374, as amended;
7 U.S.C. 341-349), is amended by(1) inserting after "subjects relating to agriculture" in section 1the following: ",uses of solar energy with respect to agri- 7 USC 341.
culture,";
(2) adding at the end of section 1 the following new sentence : "Solar energy."
"For the purposes of this Act, the term 'solar energy' means
energy derived from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies included in the Federal Non-Nuclear Energy Research
and Development Act of 1974, as amended." ;and
(3) inserting after "demonstrations in agriculture" in section
2 the following: ", uses of solar energy with respect to agri- 7 USC 342.
culture,".
RURAL D E v E L O P r n r n

SEC.1448. (a) Section 303 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural