Public Law 95-113 (National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended)
[…] Department of Agriculture $260,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,1978, $280,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1979, $300,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980,
$320,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and
$350,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,1982, and not in
excess of such sums as may after the date of enactment of this title be
authorized by law for any subsequent fiscal year.
EXTENSION PROGRAMS FOR GUAM AND THE VIRGIN ISLANDS O F THE UNITED
STATES

Matching funds.

SEC.1465. Section 3 of the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 373, as
amended ;7 U.S.C. 343), is amended by adding thereto a new subsection
(e) to read as follows :
"(e) Insofar as t.he provisions of subsectionsh(b) and (c) of this section, which require or permit Congress to require matching of Federal
funds, apply to the Virgin Islands of the United States and Guam, such
provisions shall be deemed to have been satisfied, for the fiscal years
ending September 30, 1978, and September 30, 1979, only, if the
amounts budgeted and available for expenditure by the Virgin Islands
of the United States and Guam in such years equal the amounts budgeted and available for expenditure by the Virgin Islands of the TTnited
States and Guam in the fiscal year ending September 30,1977.".
AMENDMENTS TO THE HATCH ACT

Repeal.

SEC.
1466. (a) Section 3 (c) (4) of the Act of March 2,1887 (24 Stat.
441, as amended ;7 U.S.C. 361c (c) (4) ) ,is hereby repealed.
(b) Section 3 (c) (5) of such Act (24 Stat. 441, as amended; 7 U.S.C.