0133 ss 6-24-08
[…] 0133 ss 6-24-08

0133 ss 6-24-08.doc

Temporary Marketing Permit Applications

OMB: 0910-0133

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf


TEMPORARY MARKETING PERMIT APPLICATIONS


OMB No. 0910-0133


SUPPORTING STATEMENT



A. Justification


1. Circumstances Making the Collection of Information Necessary

Section 401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 341), directs FDA to issue regulations establishing definitions and standards of identity for food “[w]henever * * * such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers * * *.” Under section 403(g) of the act (21 U.S.C. 343(g)), a food that is subject to a definition and standard of identity prescribed by regulation is misbranded if it does not conform to such definition and standard of identity.