SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT
1. Circumstances
Making the Collection of Information Necessary
Section
401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C.
341), directs FDA to issue regulations establishing definitions and
standards of identity for food “[w]henever * * * such action
will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers *
* *.” Under section 403(g) of the act (21 U.S.C. 343(g)), a
food that is subject to a definition and standard of identity
prescribed by regulation is misbranded if it does not conform to such
definition and standard of identity. Section 130.17 (21 CFR 130.17)